Arch Linux

Please read this before reporting a bug:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Reporting_Bug_Guidelines

Do NOT report bugs when a package is just outdated, or it is in the AUR. Use the 'flag out of date' link on the package page, or the Mailing List.

REPEAT: Do NOT report bugs for outdated packages!
Tasklist

FS#70587 - Gnome 40 is showing wrong disk space

Attached to Project: Arch Linux
Opened by Haruka (Haruka) - Monday, 26 April 2021, 03:24 GMT
Last edited by Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig) - Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 10:43 GMT
Task Type Bug Report
Category Packages: Extra
Status Closed
Assigned To Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig)
Architecture x86_64
Severity High
Priority Normal
Reported Version
Due in Version Undecided
Due Date Undecided
Percent Complete 100%
Votes 1
Private No

Details

Description:
I recently downloaded Gnome 40.1 and now the nautilus file manager and gnome disks is showing the wrong disk space.

Additional info:
1. gnome-shell _version: 40.1
2. GNOME Nautalis _version: 40
3. gnome-disk-utility 40.0
UDisks 2.9.2 (built against 2.9.2)


Steps to reproduce:
Use df -h to get your actual disk space and now go to nautilus, right-click and select properties or open gnome disks gnome-disks
   1.png (113.3 KiB)
   2.png (88.2 KiB)
   3.png (66.5 KiB)
This task depends upon

Closed by  Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig)
Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 10:43 GMT
Reason for closing:  Not a bug
Comment by Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig) - Monday, 26 April 2021, 11:55 GMT
Does it match `df --si`?
Comment by Grzegorz (itsnotme) - Saturday, 05 June 2021, 17:40 GMT
`df --si` is much closer (since it actually shows GB/MB instead of GiB/MiB), but it's still a bit different than Gnome apps. Data from my tests is attached.

Please note that the system was running while I was gathering this data, which might cause small differences between tool runs on partition A (which was mounted as root), but doesn't explain differences in the order of gigabytes.
Comment by Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig) - Saturday, 05 June 2021, 18:23 GMT
To explain the values you see:

gnome-disk-utility and gparted show you the raw size of the partition. I don't know what gparted does to calculate "used" and "free".

df's Size comes from the filesystem, which is usually less than the partition size.

df's Size does not equal Used plus Available; there's a portion missing. That's because the filesystem reports two "free" values:
One "real" and one "for unprivileged users". "Used" is Size minus the former, while "Available" shows the latter.

df -h and --si round all values up.

baobab shows you the same size as df.

gnome-disk-utility and baobab show you the "real" free space, including space reserved for privileged users.
Comment by Haruka (Haruka) - Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 01:56 GMT
Sorry for the very late response. The issue isn't fixed. I use the Btrfs partition and I know for sure out of 512 GB, I can use only 472 GB in my SDD. But both baobab and gnome-disk-utility is showing I have 504 GB of space and I have more than 472 GB space left.
Comment by Haruka (Haruka) - Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 01:57 GMT
Also df -h is showing the right value but df --si is not.
Comment by Jan Alexander Steffens (heftig) - Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 09:56 GMT
I think you're getting confused by the units.

df --block-size 1 will show you the sizes in bytes.

df -h uses power-of-2-based units, so 1 G / GiB is 1073741824 bytes.
df --si uses power-of-10-based units, so 1 G / GB is 1000000000 bytes.

512110190592 bytes are 512.11 GB and 476.94 GiB.

gnome-disk-utility and baobab use power-of-10-based units.
Comment by Haruka (Haruka) - Tuesday, 08 June 2021, 10:00 GMT
Ok that explains df --si and df -h. Thanks... I didn't notice it was GiB when I partitioned with cfdisk :).

Loading...